Archive for Dinosaur Pile-Up

Tickets There: Gig / Festival Guide (June 2011)

Posted in Gig Listing, IRISH NOISE!, Music, News with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on May 31, 2011 by Tickets There

Welcome back to the Tickets There gig guide. It’s been a long time since we did one of these but hopefully it’s ‘back for good’. Keep in mind, this guide will be updated throughout the month of June, so check back from time to time 馃檪


Dublin Gig Guide

Friday 3rd: Alarmist We Are Losers & Avalanche Ammo (Whelan’s)
Friday 3rd: Retarded Cop (The Workman’s)
Monday 6th: ASH & Guests (Whelan’s)
Wednesday 8th: Def Leppard, Alice Cooper, Thin Lizzy(The O2)
Wednesday 8th: Lisa Hannigan (Whelan’s)
Saturday 11th: Adebisi Shank, Heathers & O Emperor (Whelan’s)
Saturday 11th: Oddsocks Revival (The Grand Social)
Thursday, 16th: The J脛germeister Freezer Sessions (General Fiasco, The Shoos, The Kanyu Tree, The Danger Is)
Friday 17th: Le Galaxie: plus guests. Album launch party (The Workman’s)
Wednesday 22nd: Ladydoll & guests (Whelan’s)
Thursday 23rd: Dirty Epics (Crawdaddy)
Thursday 30th: The Walls (Grand Social)

The West!

Thur 2nd: The Minutes (R贸is铆n Dubh)
Thur 2nd: Bipolar Empire (Monroe’s Tavern)
Fri 3rd: North Atlantic Oscillation (R贸is铆n Dubh)
Fri 3rd Imelda May (TF Royal Theatre, Castlebar)
Sun 5th Thin Lizzy (TF Royal Theatre, Castlebar)
Sat 4th: Adebisi Shank, Heathers, O Emperor (R贸is铆n Dubh)
Thu 16th: Dinosaur Pile-Up, Zombie Computer, Toby Kaar (R贸is铆n Dubh)
Fri 17th: Lite, Terra Melos (R贸is铆n Dubh)
Wed 22nd: Lowlands (R贸is铆n Dubh)
Thur 23rd: Windings (R贸is铆n Dubh)
Fri 24th: Artful Renegade (R贸is铆n Dubh)
Sun 26th Grada (Monroe’s Tavern)
Mon 27th: Janelle Monae (R贸is铆n Dubh)
Thur 30th Pugwash (Monroe’s Tavern)

Festival Guide

Saturday 4th – 5th: West Fest (Co. Mayo):
FATURING – Imelda May, The Coronas, Republic of Loose, Sharon Shannon, Bagatelle, Ryan Sheridan plus more.

Saturday 4th 鈥 5th: Forbidden Fruit Festival (Kilmainham, Dublin):
FEATURING 鈥 The Flaming Lips, Ham Sandwich, Aphex Twin, Jape, Dan La Sac, The Subs, Battles, Squarehead, The Cast of Cheers & any more

Friday 10th – 12th: Temple House Festival (Co. Sligo):
FEATURING 鈥 ASH, Stereo MCs, Something Happens, Aslan, Declan O鈥橰ourke, Lisa Hannigan, Kerbdog, Sweet Jane, The Riptide Movement and many more.

Sunday 19th: Danny Byrnes Music Festival (Co. Westmeath):
FEATURING 鈥 The Aftermath, Sweet Jane, The Vibes, Icon on Fire, Dave Peyton, Peter Doran, Arrow In The Sky, We Go Go and Ricotta.

Friday, 24th 鈥 26th: Sea Sessions: (Co. Dongeal):
FEATURING – The Villagers, Bell X1, Ziggy Marley, The Walls, Riptide Movement, The Go Team, The Danger Is, The Minutes and many more.

Advertisements